The 15th Headies Award – Full Nomination List

The 15th Headies Award – Full Nomination List

The Headies organizers have just announced through their official Instagram and Twitter accounts to share the nominee’s list for the 15th Edition of their Awards.

The Kings of Afrobeats, Davido, Wizkd, Burna Boy, Olamide and Brymo bagged multiple nominations under various key categories. However, Wizkid is ahead of his counterparts with a total of 9 nominations with Made in Lagos (Original and Deluxe) albums. Portable, AV, Fave, Magix, and Ugoccie also found themselves on the spotlight with the Rookie Of The Year award. This category is usually reserved for the new comers who have had a successful year with the absence of an album.

Ayra Star, Buju, Zino, Lojay, and Ruger are competing for the most controversial Headies award; the Next Rated. This year next rated winner will go home with a cash prize as well as a brand new Bentley. On Tuesday 1st of March, 2022, the Headies awards founder and Executive Producer Ayo Animashaun announced that the 2022 Headies will be leaving the shores of Nigeria. The 15th instalment of the biggest prize in Nigerian music is set to hold on 4th September 2022 in Atlanta Georgia.

BEST RAP ALBUM OF THE YEAR
• Olamide – Carpe Diem
• Show Dem Camp – Clove Wars V: The Algorhythm
• A-Q – Golden
• Idowest – Mafia Culture Vol. 2
• Ladipoe – Providence
• Blaqbonez – Sex Over Love

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
• Black Coffee (SA)
• Burna Boy (NG)
• Davido (NG)
• Diamond Platinumz (TNZ)
• Soolking (ALG)
• Aya Nakamura (MLI)
• Wizkid (NG)

BEST FEMALE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
• Simi
• Tems
• Tiwa Savage
• Teni
• Niniola

BEST MALE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
• Adekunle Gold
• Burna Boy
• Davido
• Flavour
• Olamide
• Wizkid

NEXT RATED
• Ayra Starr
• BNXN
• Lojay
• Ruger
• Zinoleesky

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
• Brymo – 9: Èsan
• Ayra Starr – 19 & Dangerous
• Olamide – Carpe Diem
• Femi Kuti & Made Kuti – Legacy
• Wizkid – Made in Lagos (Deluxe)
• Basketmouth – Yabasi

SONG OF THE YEAR
• Patoranking – Celebrate Me
• Flavour ft Phyno – Doings
• Wizkid ft Tems – Essence
• Adekunle Gold feat Davido – High
• Lojay & Sarz –
• Fireboy – Peru

BEST R&B ALBUM OF THE YEAR
• Johnny Drille – Before We Fall Asleep
• Tems – If Orange Was A Place
• Omawumi – Love Deep High Life
• Falana – Rising
• Ric Hassani – The Prince I Became
• Tiwa Savage – Water & Garri

AFROBEAT ALBUM OF THE YEAR
•Ayra Starr – 19 & Dangerous
•Davido – A Better Time
•Kizz Daniel – Barnabas
•Wizkid – Made in Lagos (Deluxe)
•Ajebo Hustlers – Kpos Lifestyle
•Teni – Wondaland

AFROBEAT SINGLE OF THE YEAR
•Ayra Starr – Bloody Samaritan
•Ruger – Bounce
•Adekunle Gold ft Davido – High
•Lojay & Sarz –
•Reekado Banks – Ozumba Mbadiwe
•Fireboy – Peru

RAP SINGLE OF THE YEAR
•AQ feat Chike – Breathe
•Vector & MI feat Pheelz – Crown of Clay
•Vector feat Goodgirl LA – Early Momo
•Ladi Poe feat BNXN – Feeling
•SDC feat Reminisce & Mojo – Tycoon
•Olamide feat Badboy Timz – Loading

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
• AV
• Fave
• Magixx
• Portable
• Ugoccie

BEST R&B SINGLE OF THE YEAR
• Fave – Baby Riddim
• Ayra Starr feat Ckay – Beggie Beggie
• Wizkid feat Tems – Essence
• Chike feat Simi – Running to you
• Niniola – Promise
• Adekunle Gold feat Lucky Daye – Sinner

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Patoranking – Celebrate Me
  • Wizkid ft Tems – Essence
  • Falana – Joy
  • Loving is Hrader
  • Brymo – Meji Meji
  • Tiwa Savage ft Brandy – Somebody’s Son

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Beats By Jayy – Golden (A-Q)
  • Blaise Beatz – Sinner (Adekunle Gold)
  • Niphkeys – Feel Good (Mohbad)
  • P Priime – Ozumba Mbadiwe (Reekado Banks)
  • Sarz – Monalisa (Lojay & Sarz)

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

  • Adekunle Gold – Sinner
  • Ajebo Hustlers – Loyalty
  • Brymo – Meji Meji
  • Falana – Joy
  • Fireboy DML – Peru
  • Omah Lay –

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG OF THE YEAR

  • Flavour – Doings
  • Made Kuti – Free Your Mind
  • Ibejii – Gonto
  • Basketmouth – Hustle
  • Brymo – Meji Meji
  • The Cavemen – Selense

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

  • Ayra Starr – Toxic
  • Liya – Alari
  • Niniola –
  • Simi – Running to You
  • Tems – Essence
  • Waje – Last Time

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)

  • Brymo – Meji Meji
  • Johnny Drille – Loving is Harder
  • Oxlade – Ojuju
  • Ric Hassani – When I’m Gone
  • Tay Iwar – Peaking

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

  • A-Q – The Last Cypher
  • Blaqbonez – The Last Cypher
  • Jesse Jagz – Vipers
  • LadiPOE – Providence
  • Payper Corleone – In Don we Trust
  • Vector – Crown of Clay

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  • Fireboy DML – Champion (TG OMORI)
  • Wizkid – Ginger (Meji Alabi)
  • Chike – Roju (PINK)
  • Yemi Alade – Rain (Ovie Etseyatse)
  • LadiPOE – Running (Director K)

BEST COLLABORATION

  • Ayra Starr ft Ckay – Beggie Beggie
  • Blaqbonez ft Amaarae & BNXN – Bling
  • Vector & Goodgirl LA – Early MOMO
  • Wizkid & Tems – Essence
  • LadiPOE & BNXN – Feeling
  • Chike & Simi – Running to You

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

  • Bella Shmurda – Cash App
  • Rexxie & Mohbad – KPK
  • Naira Marley – Koleyewon
  • Nektunez & Goya Menor – Ameno Amapiano
  • Pocolee, Portable & Olamide – Zazoo Zehh

BEST AFROBEAT SINGLE OF THE YEAR

  • Ayra Starr – Bloody Samaritan
  • Ruger – Bounce
  • Adekunle Gold ft Davido – High
  • Lojay & Sarz –
  • Reekado Banks – Ozumba Mbadiwe
  • Fireboy DML – Peru

HEADIES’ VIEWERS CHOICE

  • Ayra Starr – Bloody Samaritan
  • Fireboy DML – Peru
  • Joeboy – Alcohol
  • Lojay & Sarz –
  • Nektunez & Goya Menor – Ameno Amapiano
  • Olamide ft Omah Lay – Infinity
  • Rema – Soundgasm
  • Wizkid ft Tems – Essence

BEST WEST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  • Amaarae (Ghana)
  • Angelina Kidjo (Benin)
  • Aya Nakamura (Mali)
  • Gyakie (Ghana)
  • KiDi (Ghana)
  • Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)

BEST EAST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  • Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
  • Harmonize (Tanzania)
  • Meddy (Rwanda)
  • Nikita Kering (Kenya)
  • Zuchu (Tanzania)

BEST NORTH AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  • Emel Mathlouthi (Tunisia)
  • Elgrandetoto (Morocco)
  • Latifa (Tunisia)
  • Manal (Morocco)
  • Muhamad Ramadan (Egypt)
  • Soolking (Algeria)

BEST SOUTH AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  • Black Coffee (South Africa)
  • Dj Tarico (Mozambique)
  • Elaine (South Africa)
  • Focalistic (South Africa)
  • Jah Prayzah (Zimbabwe)
  • Sha Sha (Zimbabwe)

BEST CENTRAL AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  • Calema (Sao Tome & Princeipe)
  • Blanche Bailly (Cameroon)
  • Dadju ( DR Congo)
  • Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
  • Innoss’B (DR Congo)
  • Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)

BEST DIASPORA AFROBEATS ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  • Ayojay (US)
  • Darkoo (UK)
  • Moelogo (UK)
  • NSG (UK)
  • Obongjayar (UK)

BEST REGGAE & DANCEHALL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  • Timaya – Gratitude
  • Prettyboy D-O Love is War
  • Shank – Rainbow Riddim
  • Patoranking Three
  • Yung L – Yaadman Kingsize

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

  • Brymo – Esan
  • Ibejii – Intermission
  • Femi & Made Kuti – Legacy +
  • The Cavemen – Love and Highlife
  • the Creator – PS Thank you for Waiting
  • Basketmouth – Yabasi

INTERNATIONAL ARTISTE RECOGNITION

  • Wyclef Jean
  • AKON
  • P Diddy

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

  • Bose Ogulu
  • Sunday Are
  • Efe Omorogbe

HALL OF FAME

  • Angelina Kidjo

HUMANITARIAN AWARD OF THE YEAR

  • 2Face Idibia
  • Ruggedman
  • Davido
  • Don Jazzy

SEE ALSO  The SA Music Awards 2022 Nomination List #SAMA28
, ,

What Do you think?